Privacy Policy

BC Pet Registry Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is specific to the BC Pet Registry and applies in conjunction with the BC Pet Registry Terms and Conditions (“Terms of Service”), which govern the use of the BC Pet Registry, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through https://www.bcpetregistry.ca and http://www.bcpetregistry.com (the “Website”). Any terms not defined herein have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Service.

The BC SPCA, operating the BC Pet Registry, understands the importance of your privacy and is committed to providing our users with exceptional service. As providing the Services involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information of our users, protecting that information is one of our highest priorities.

The purpose of this BC Pet Registry Privacy Policy is to codify this commitment and to comply with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and the associated rules governing how personal information is collected, used and disclosed in the course of providing the Services and marketing activities, including the operation of the Website. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to derogate or take away from the requirements of PIPA and the BC SPCA, in operating the BC Pet Registry, will conduct itself in compliance with that legislation.

In this BC Pet Registry Privacy Policy we have outlined the type of personal information we collect and receive, the circumstances in which we collect or receive it, and the policies and procedures we have established for its use, storage, and in certain circumstances sharing. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users’ personal information and allowing our users to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

1. What is “personal information”?

1.1 The term “personal information” refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It can include, among other things, your name, address, age, personal financial information, and phone number. Personal information does not include aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include contact information, where “contact information” means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position/title, or business phone number and address.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 We collect personal information to assist us in providing the Services and adapting and updating them to ensure we meet your needs. Examples of the information we collect include:

a. account information: when you sign up for an account we require certain information such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth, address, and phone number;
b. pet and owner information: when you use the BC Pet Registry, we require certain information which will allow us to locate lost animals and contact owners for their safe return, such information may include pet owner name, pet name, e-mail address, address and phone number;
c. authentication information;
d. payment information: a third party service provider will collect and store your financial information in order to process payments and the BC SPCA will have access to transaction reference numbers pertaining to each payment and payout;
e. communications with the BC SPCA relating to the BC Pet Registry;
f. other information: you may choose to provide other information to us when filling out forms, conducting searches, or using other features of the Services;
g. usage information: we collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as orders, searches, engagement, and location information in certain circumstances;
h. log data: this information is collected whether you create an account or not and includes details about how you use the Services, IP addresses, access times, device information, pages you view before and after using the Services, links to third party applications, and hardware and software information;
i. transaction information: we collect information related to your transactions completed through the Services, including the date and time, amount paid, and other details;
j. cookies: our site uses “cookies” which enables us to remember and process your orders, and understand and save your preferences; you can disable usage of cookies by adjusting the settings on your internet browser, which may also block cookies for any website you visit;
k. third party services: if you link to or connect with third party services, they may send us information, all of which will be controlled by such third party service provider and their relationship with you; and
l. other sources: to the extent permitted by applicable law we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information and warnings, or other information about you from partner ad networks.

3. Consent

3.1 We obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in the limited circumstances described below in Section 3.5 where we are authorized to do so without consent.
3.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, and through an authorized representative. It can also be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the information would be considered clear or is otherwise referenced in this policy and the user voluntarily provides it.
3.3 Consent may also be implied where a user is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being collected, used, or disclosed and does not opt-out.
3.4 Subject to certain exceptions, for example where personal information is necessary to provide the Service or withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation, users can withhold or withdraw their consent for the BC SPCA to use their personal information in certain ways. A decision to withhold or withdraw consent for certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide Services.
3.5 The following are examples of circumstances in which we may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent:

a. when the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without consent is permitted or required by law;
b. in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security;
c. when the personal information is available from a public source;
d. when we require legal advice from a lawyer;
e. for the purposes of collecting debt;
f. to protect ourselves from fraud; or
g. to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

4. Using and Disclosing Personal Information

4.1 We use user personal information to fulfill the purposes identified in this policy, at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related thereto, including to understand, improve, enhance and develop the Services, to create and maintain a trusted and safe environment, or to contact users about products or services that may be of interest. More specifically our purposes include but are not limited to the following:

a. verifying identity;
b. registering users;
c. enabling communication between users and the BC SPCA;
d. connecting pet owners with their lost animals;
e. establishing, maintaining and managing relationships with users;
f. optimizing experiences by performing Google analytics, or similar analytic software, and conducting research;
g. developing, enhancing or providing programs and services to users and other individuals and understanding needs and preferences of same;
h. providing customer service;
i. detecting fraud, abuse, security breaches and any other activity that is harmful to the Services or its users;
j. conducting investigations;
k. verifying or authenticating information registration information;
l. resolving disputes and enforcing agreements and policies;
m. meeting and complying with legal and regulatory requirements; and
n. sending promotional and fundraising material based on preferences and personalized advertising and marketing with express consent.

4.2 We may disclose user personal information where necessary to fulfill purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related thereto. We may also disclose user personal information at your direction or with your consent, for example where you authorize third party applications to access your content.
4.3 We may share user personal information with the third party service providers that we use in the provision of the Services, including but not limited to third party payment service providers, each of which will have limited access to your information for the purposes of carrying out tasks on our behalf and each of which have their own rules and privacy policies in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We encourage you to review these rules and policies
4.4 We may share user personal information with Google Analytics, which will have its own rules and privacy policies in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We encourage you to review these rules and policies.
4.5 Certain information may be shared with third parties or published when you follow links to third party websites, for example accessing Google Maps through the Services. The BC SPCA does not own or control these third parties and when you interact with them you may be providing information to them directly. Such parties will have their own rules and policies in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and we encourage you to review these rules and policies.
4.6 We may disclose information to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties if we are permitted or required to do so by law or if any of the circumstances in Section 3.5 above apply. In such circumstances the BC SPCA will attempt to notify users of such disclosure if it is reasonable and lawful to do so.
4.7 If the BC SPCA is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy or other insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, which may include a transfer of your information.
4.8 We may also share or sell aggregated information and non-personally identifiable information.

5. Retaining Personal Information

5.1 If we use user personal information to make a decision that directly affects the user, we will retain the personal information for at least one year so that the user has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
5.2 Subject to Section 5.1 we will retain user personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

6.1 We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that user personal information is accurate and complete where it is used to make a decision about the user or where it is disclosed to another organization or entity.
6.2 You may make a request to update, correct or delete your personal information at any time by logging into your account. Though you can cancel your account at any time, certain information that you have shared publically via the Services may continue to be publically available in association with your name even after your account is cancelled. You may also request correction of your personal information by submitting a request in writing to info@bcpetregistry.ca.
6.3 It is your responsibility to provide any updates to your personal information and to maintain its accuracy.

7. Securing Personal Information

7.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of user personal information to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or other similar risks.
7.2 We have security measures in place to protect user personal information.
7.3 We will use appropriate security measures when we destroy user personal information.
7.4 We routinely review and update our security policies and controls to ensure ongoing personal information security.
7.5 The Internet is not a 100% secure environment so we cannot guarantee the complete security and protection of the transmission and storage of your information and we expressly disclaim any and all liability in this regard.

8. User Access to Personal Information?

8.1 You may request access to your own personal information, subject to limited exceptions in the law.
8.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail so as to identify the personal information being sought. You can also request to know how we use your personal information and to whom it has been disclosed.
8.3 We will respond to requests within 30 days or provide notice of an extension if more time is required in the circumstances.
8.4 A fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. If applicable, the fee will be disclosed at the outset and you will be given the choice in respect of whether or not to proceed with the request.
8.5 If a request is refused we will notify the user in writing, provide reasons for such refusal and outline the recourse available to the user in the circumstances.

9. Questions and Complaints

9.1 Users may direct complaints, concerns or questions regarding the BC SPCA’s compliance with PIPA and/or this policy to privacy@spca.bc.ca. If you remain unable to resolve the concern after speaking with a representative of the BC SPCA, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

10.1 Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time in order to remain compliant with local laws and regulations and to best protect users personal information. If changes are made we will post the revised policy on the Website so you are always aware of how we treat personal information. Your continued access to or use of our Services after any revisions become effective, will mean that you accept and agree to be bound by the new policy. If you do not agree to the new policy, you are no longer authorized to use the Services and should refrain from doing so.